CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2 247
Mr. William J. Maloney
Sandler Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
Ste. 2425
675 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of weightlifting footwear from Vietnam
Dear Mr. Maloney:
In your letter dated December 4, 2024, on behalf of your client, Athlete Performance Solutions, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample pair of Romaleos 4 footwear submitted with your request were examined and will be returned.
The subjects of your request are the Nike® branded Romaleos 4 and Savaleos weightlifting shoes. The Romaleos 4 features a predominately textile upper, and the Savaleos is said to have a predominately rubber/plastic upper. Both styles are unisex, have a general athletic appearance and a lace closure that is supplemented with a strap and a hook and loop closure, and a foxing-like band. The shoes are constructed with a heavy, rigid, rubber/plastic outer sole unit. The rigid TPU heel cage extends from the heel and continues into the forefoot of each shoe. Except for some flex at the toe, the bottom is completely inflexible. The value for both styles is over $12 per pair.
The applicable subheading for the Savaleos style weightlifting shoe will be 6402.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: other: other: valued over $12/pair: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Romaleos 4 style weightlifting shoe will be 6404.19.9060, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for women. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division