CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4 462

Pamela Reed
Pandora Jewelry, LLC
8671 Robert Fulton Drive Columbia, MD 21771

RE:  The tariff classification of a wood and silver bracelet charm from Thailand

Dear Ms. Reed:

In your letter dated November 6, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos and a product description were submitted for review.

The item under consideration is a charm comprising of a wood bead set in sterling silver. The charm is intended for use with charm bracelets.

The applicable subheading for the wood and silver charm, will be 7113.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof: Of silver: Other: Valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts.” The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division