CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4 462
Melissa Henry
Arachne LLC
88 Pleasant Ridge RdHarrison, NY 10528
RE: The tariff classification of a hair accesories set from China
Dear Ms. Henry:
In your letter dated November 4, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images and descriptive information were provided.
The merchandise under consideration is the “L'UOVO™ The Everywhere Essentials Egg.” It comprises of an injection molded plastic case in the shape of an egg. Inside the egg-shaped container there are several hair accessories such as bobby pins, snap clips, elastics, and poly bands. These hair accessories are packaged together, ready for retail sale, and meet the elements to be considered a “set” for tariff purposes. In this office’s opinion, the essential character for the set is imparted by the bobby pins since they predominate in both quantity and value.
The applicable subheading for the “L'UOVO™ The Everywhere Essentials Egg” will be 9615.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: other: hair pins.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division