CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Cayce Johnson
Dollar General
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072
RE: The tariff classification of a charger from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Johnson:
In your letter dated October 29, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Dual USB Charger + Night Light Plug-in (Charger), SKU # 39097401, which is described as a plastic housing with LED night lights, two USB Type-A output sockets, and a two prong wall plug. In use, the Charger is plugged into a standard wall outlet where users can plug electrical devices into the USB sockets to receive converted DC power. We note the similarities between the instant device and the charger/night light that was classified in NY N300708.
The applicable subheading for the Dual USB Charger + Night Light Plug-in, SKU # 39097401, will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers and static converters…: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division