CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:434
Melody Wei
Guangzhou HongYi Craft Co., Ltd
No. 12, TuanJie Road, XinYa Street, HuaDu District, GuangZhou, GuangDong Province 510800China
RE: The tariff classification of a wooden table décor from China
Dear Ms. Wei:
In your letter, dated October 14, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photo and description of the item were submitted for our review.
The item under consideration is a wooden snowman table décor. The snowman is made of medium density fiberboard (MDF) and features a die-cut MDF single letter monogram applied to its belly. The artwork, such as facial features and buttons, are silk printed on the MDF. The snowman wears a top hat, its arms resemble sticks, and a textile scarf is tied at the neck. The snowman measures approximately 2 ½ inches wide by 6 inches high by ½ inch in depth and is intended for decorative indoor use.
Although you suggest these items could be classified in 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), these generic snowman decorations with a scarf and hat are not recognized festive motifs linked to any particular holiday. These items would not be classified as festive articles in Chapter 95.
The applicable subheading for the wooden snowman table décor will be 4420.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood, other than tropical wood. The column one, general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Charlene S. Miller at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division