CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4 462

Luc Belda
Lansinoh
99 Canal Center Plaza Alexandria, VA 22314

RE:  The tariff classification of silver nipple-protecting cup from an unknown country

Dear Mr. Belda:

In your letter dated October 11, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A Sample and product information were submitted for our review.

The product under consideration is item number SV65100CT0324, “Silverette.” It is a silver cup that is designed to protect nipples during the breastfeeding period, between feedings. The device is intended for female patients in the post-pregnancy and breastfeeding period. The cup is made of pure 925 silver.

The applicable subheading for item number SV65100CT0324, “Silverette” will be 7115.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Other, Other: Of silver, including metal clad with silver. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division