CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4 462
Krista Fedon
OOLY, LLC.
5607 Palmer WayCarlsbad, CA 92010
RE: The tariff classification of crayons encased insde plastic grip wheels from China
Dear Ms. Fedon:
In your letter dated October 4, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images and descriptive literature were provided.
The product under consideration is item number 133-110, “Color Burst Crayons Set.” It includes 3 plastic grip wheels, each with 8 different wax crayon colors encased inside. The plastic encasements of the wheels are meant for hands to easily grip and draw with them. Three crayon wheels are packed together in retail-ready packaging.
The applicable subheading for the item number 133-110 “Color Burst Crayons Set”will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9609.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9609.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division