CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Antonio Aleman
OEC Logistics
555 Pierce Road
Itasca, IL 60143
RE: The tariff classification of three tech organizers from China
Dear Mr. Aleman:
In your letter dated October 2, 2024, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, Travel Caddy. You submitted photographs and detailed product descriptions for our review.
The subject articles, item number 43681 (transit tech organizer), item 43134 (tech accessory organizer), and item 43373 (world travel essentials tech organizer), are travel organizers. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to chargers, wires, and tech related accessories during travel. In your submission, you stated that each is constructed of 100 percent polyester, which is a man-made textile material.
Item number 43681 (transit tech organizer) is a tri-fold organizer. The interior features mesh pockets and zippered closures. The organizer secures with a plastic clip closure. It measures 9 inches (W) by 5.25 inches (H) x 1.75 inches (D) when closed. The article measures 9 inches (W) by 10.5 inches (H) by 1.5 inches (D) when opened.
Item 43134 (tech accessory organizer) is a tri-fold organizer. The interior features mesh pockets and zippered closures. The organizer secures with a plastic clip closure. It measures 9 inches (W) by 5.25 inches (H) by 1.75 inches (D) when closed. The article measures 6.75 inches (W) x 14 inches (H) by 0.25 inches (D) when opened.
Item 43373 (world travel essentials tech organizer) is a bi-fold organizer. The interior features mesh pockets and zippered closures. The organizer features a zippered closure around three sides. The exterior features one open pocket. The article measures 8.5 inches (W) x 5.5 inches (H) by 1.75 inches (D).
In your submission, you suggested classification of the organizers in heading 6307. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6307, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides, in pertinent part:This heading covers made up articles of any textile material which are not included more specifically in other headings of Section XI or elsewhere in the Nomenclature. Heading 6307 is a residual provision for “other made up articles of textiles” within Section XI that are not more specifically provided elsewhere within the HTSUS.
The instant articles are provided for in Heading 4202 and will be classified therein.
The applicable subheading for the tech organizers will be 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division