CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2: 208
Lan Cao
C&C Customs Brokerage, Inc.
4415 W 145TH STLawndale, CA  90260
RE:  The tariff classification of a cellular/wireless camera from China
Dear Mr. Cao:
In your letter dated September 25, 2024, on behalf of Feradyne Outdoors LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Interceptor Solar Covert Scouting Camera, model number CC0234, which is a cellular camera used to capture images and video of wildlife in the outdoors.  Based on the information provided, this Covert Scouting camera can capture still images and video and transmit them to a smartphone or portal with a required data plan.  Moreover, this camera can capture still images and video and record them onto a removable Secure Digital (SD) card.  The images stored on the SD card can also be viewed on the camera’s 2-inch screen. 
The applicable subheading for the Interceptor Solar Covert Scouting Camera, will be 8525.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Other: Digital still image video cameras.” The rate of duty will be Free.Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8525.89.4000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8525.89.4000, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division