CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Melissa Auell
Auell Consulting
6304 South Ross Road
Morrison, CO 80465
RE: The tariff classification of stationary exercise bicycle parts from China and Mexico.
Dear Ms. Auell:
In your letter submitted September 13, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, caveworks, Inc.
Photographs and descriptive literature of three subassemblies that will be built into a stationary exercise bicycle were received with your inquiry. The parts at issue include frame, handlebar, and foot assemblies. According to the information provided, the frame assembly is composed of powder coated mild steel, while the adjustable handlebar and the foot assemblies are made from black hard adonized aluminum. All three assemblies include the necessary hardware. You state there is an alternative configuration of the handlebar and the foot assemblies that is made from cast zinc alloy. You further state these parts are not interchangeable with respective parts on “traditional bicycles.”
The applicable subheading for the frame, handlebar, and foot assemblies for the stationary exercise bicycle will be 9506.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, exercise cycles. The general rate of duty will be 4.6%.
Please be advised that aluminum extrusions from China may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce (ITA) and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). General information regarding the ITA and AD/CVD can be found at https://www.trade.gov/us-antidumping-and-countervailing-duties. The ITA’s “Guide on How to File for an Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Scope Ruling Request” is available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/scope/Request-Scope-Ruling.pdf.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 9506.91.0010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheadings 9506.91.0010, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division