CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4 441
Avani Shah
State Bags
379 West Broadway
New York, NY 10012
RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag and a tri-fold diaper pouch from Vietnam or the Philippines
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated August 21, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and detailed product descriptions for our review.
This ruling will address the articles described below. The remaining articles were addressed under separate cover in New York ruling N342194.
The first article, which you referred to as the “stroller organizer,” is a travel bag. In your submission, you stated that it is constructed with an outer surface of 100 percent nylon, which is a man-made textile. It features two handles and an open top. The interior features one main compartment, one open pocket, and one mesh wall pocket on each side. The front features an open pocket. The rear of the bag has a mesh pocket. The bag measures 11.81 inches (W) x 7.08 inches (H) x 3.93 inches (D).
The second article, which you referred to as the “diaper changing kit,” is a tri-fold diaper pouch. You stated that it is constructed with an outer surface of 100 percent nylon, a man-made textile. It features one carrying handle and a hook-and-loop closure. The article has one zippered mesh pouch permanently affixed to the interior and two additional pockets. It measures 12.20 inches (W) x 9.05 inches (H) x 1.47 inches (D) when closed. The pouch measures 17 inches (W) x 25.5 inches (H) when opened.
Both articles are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects related to infant care during travel.
The applicable subheading for the travel bag and the tri-fold diaper pouch will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division