CLA-2-09:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
Mr. Thomas Giannasi
Giamar Industries
4821 Morrison Road
Richmond, VA 23230
RE: The tariff classification of Black Pepper Grinder from Italy
Dear Mr. Giannasi:
In your letter dated August 12, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is a Black Pepper Grinder. The product is in the form of peppercorns packed in a glass container with a plastic mechanism on top to crush the product into pepper. The product will be shrink-wrapped in six units on a tray, and the trays will be packed in a cardboard case for a total of 144 each. The tabletop grinders, which are not reuseable, will be sold to food service distributors for ultimate sale to restaurants.
The applicable subheading for the Black Pepper Grinder will be 0904.11.0020, HTSUS, which provides for: “Pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice): Pepper of the genus Piper: Neither crushed nor ground: Black.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division