CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:212

Jessica Ayling
Greenbrier International, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE:  The tariff classification of reader sunglasses from China

Dear Ms. Ayling:

In your letter dated August 20, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified by SKU number 191425 and described as reader sunglasses. The subject glasses are comprised of a set of tinted, corrective reader lenses within plastic frames of various colors and shapes. We note that the sunglasses offer protection against the sun, as well as allow the user to read when corrective lenses are needed.

In your request, you suggest that the correct classification should be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As this subheading specifically covers sunglasses, which is more specific than any other subheading within the heading, we agree.

The applicable subheading for the reader sunglasses, SKU number 191425, will be 9004.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: Sunglasses.” The general rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9004.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9004.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at:

https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions  https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division