CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4 462
Frank Tufano
Henkel Corporation
1 Henkel WayRocky Hill, CT 06067
RE: The tariff classification of silver-filled conductive adhesive from South Korea
Dear Mr. Tufano:
In your letter dated August 8, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration, “Loctite Ablestik QMI519,” is a silver-filled conductive adhesive used in the electronics industry to bond integrated circuits and components to metal leadframes. The product is composed of approximately 80% silver powder with remaining components consisting of bismaleimide resin, methacrylates, and other additives. The purpose of the silver is to provide the electrical and thermal conductivity of the adhesive. The product is sold in syringes with a net weight of 19 grams.
The applicable subheading for the silver filled conductive adhesive will be 7115.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for for other articles of precious metal, other, other, of silver. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division