CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:113

Alex Lee
Leister Blake Enterprises Ltd.
Unit 2109 1225 Kingsway Avenue Port Coquitlam, V3C1S2 Canada

RE:  The tariff classification of a mounting clamp from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated August 7, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information and photographs of the subject clamp were submitted for our review.

The product under consideration is described as a mounting clamp used to secure the handle to a follow spotlight. The mounting clamp is comprised of two pieces, a bottom half and an upper half. When connected together the two halves form a hinged circle which clamps around the cylindrical shape of the handle. The upper and lower halves of the mounting clamp are held together by two screws. The entire mounting clamp is then attached to the spotlight with two additional mounting screws. The mounting screws are not included at the time of importation. The clamp is made from 6061 aluminum alloy, is manufactured through an extrusion process, and features a black anodized finish.  

The applicable subheading for the mounting clamps will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. 

Please be advised that the aluminum mounting clamps manufactured from an extrusion process may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce (ITA) and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). General information regarding the ITA and AD/CVD can be found at https://www.trade.gov/us-antidumping-and-countervailing-duties. The ITA’s “Guide on How to File for an Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Scope Ruling Request” is available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/scope/Request-Scope-Ruling.pdf.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division