- Type : ClassificationTARIFF NO. 4202.92.3131; 9903.88.03Antonio AlemanOEC Logistics555 Pierce RoadItasca, IL 60143RE The tariff classification of a trifold toiletry bag with plastic bottles from China Dear Mr. AlemanIn your letter dated July 24, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, TRAVELON. You submitted photographs and descriptive literature for our review.A style number was not provided. The article is a trifold toiletry bag with six empty plastic bottles three two-ounce bottles, two 0.5-ounce bottles with caps, and one 1.2-ounce bottle with a pump cap. In your request, you stated that the outer surface of the bag is constructed of 100% polyester, which is a man-made textile material. The article is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics and toiletries during travel. The bag measures 10.5 inches (L) x 7.25 inches (W) x 1.5 inches (D) when folded. It measures 10.5 inches (L) x 22 HTSUS : 4202.92.3131; 9903.88.03
-
CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
In accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the trifold toiletry bag and plastic bottles are considered a set for tariff purposes. The essential character of the set is imparted by the trifold toiletry bag as that is a main component of the set that will function for storing, organizing, protecting, and transporting cosmetics and toiletries. The bag also provides the most bulk and weight.
In your submission, you suggested that the trifold toiletry bag and plastic bottles be classified under subheading 9605.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214.) They are not akin to the travel sets provided for in that subheading. The trifold toiletry bag is the type of bag provided for in Heading 4202. Thus, it will be classified accordingly.
The applicable subheading for the trifold toiletry bag with plastic bottles will be 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at the time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division