CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N5:117

Robert Ludwiak
Metal Deck Supply Inc.
123 W. Railroad Street
Marengo, IL 60152

RE:      The tariff classification of nonalloy steel coils from Canada

Dear Mr. Ludwiak:

In your letter dated July 18, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are zinc-coated nonalloy steel coils. According to your submission, these cold-rolled steel coils which are made to ASTM A653 are hot-dipped galvanized and two coats of primer paint are applied. The coils measure 0.71 mm or 0.86 mm in thickness and are 1150 mm in width.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel coils will be 7210.70.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated: Painted, varnished or coated with plastics: Other: Zinc coated or plated: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

You inquire whether the coils are subject to Section 232, Section 301, and antidumping and/or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Goods from Canada are exempt from 232 duties, and 301 duties will not apply since the coils do not originate in China. Please be advised that written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce (ITA) and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). General information regarding the ITA and AD/CVD can be found at https://www.trade.gov/us-antidumping-and-countervailing-duties.  The ITA’s “Guide on How to File for an Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Scope Ruling Request” is available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/scope/Request-Scope-Ruling.pdf.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division