CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Ms. Bethany Bejarano
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave.
Pawtucket, R.I. 02861
RE: The tariff classification of the game “Rummikub” from China
Dear Ms. Bejarano:
In your letter submitted on June 26, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs and a description of the game, “Rummikub,” were submitted with your inquiry.
The article under consideration is a game called “Rummikub.” It is a game that is played with tiles, akin to Dominoes and Mah-Jong, however, instead of tiles featuring characters and symbols or dots, “Rummikub” uses different colored numbers. The game contains 106 plastic tiles that are comprised of 2 sets, that are numbered 1-13 in 4 distinct colors, black, blue, yellow, and red, along with 2 joker tiles. Also included are 4 plastic tile racks and an instruction manual. The game is played with 2-4 players with each player drawing 14 tiles with the remaining tiles placed face down in the center. Players take turns placing numbered tiles in runs (consecutive numbers of the same color, e.g. 2, 3, 4 in red) or in groups (three or more of the same number in different colors, e.g. a red 9, a blue 9, and a black 9), as in the card game rummy. The joker tiles are considered wild cards and can be used as any color or number. When a player cannot make a move, he must draw an additional tile. The object is to be the first player to play every tile on your rack. Players keep track of who wins each round and the player who wins the most agreed upon rounds, wins the game.
The applicable subheading for the game “Rummikub” will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division