CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:5:137

Monica Castillo
IVG Logistics
30 Enterprise Avenue N Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE:  The tariff classification of disposable plastic containers from India

Dear Ms. Castillo:

In your letter dated June 20, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 1 consists of round disposable plastic soup containers with lids. They are used to carry take-out food from supermarkets, delis or restaurants and are intended for one time use. The containers and lids are imported together. They are imported in 8-, 12-, 16-, 24-, and 32-ounce sizes.

Item 2 consists of round disposable plastic bowls with lids. These bowls are used to carry take-out food from supermarkets, delis or restaurants and are intended for one time use. The containers and lids are imported together. They will be imported in 16-,24-, and 32-ounce sizes.

You suggest classification of the subject containers in subheading 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tableware, kitchenware, other household and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Other.  However, these items, which are flimsy in construction, are not designed for repetitive use and clearly not of a kind used in the home.

The applicable subheading for the round disposable plastic containers and bowls will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the packing and conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division