CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N2:352

Breena Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001

RE:  The tariff classification of a woven polyester upholstery fabric from China

Dear Ms. Bakey:

In your letter dated June 20, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided to this office and sent for laboratory analysis. The sample will be retained for reference purposes. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) analysis has determined that Flexsteel Pattern 300 (Diamond) is a bonded fabric consisting of a woven face fabric bonded to a woven backing fabric and is composed wholly of polyester. The woven face fabric is of dobby weave construction, weighs 268.6 g/m² and is composed of 66 percent staple fibers and 34 percent filament yarns of different colors. The woven backing fabric is of plain weave construction and weighs 103.6 g/m². The total weight of the bonded fabric is 372.2 g/m². Based on the relative weights, quantity, and end-use of the face and backing fabrics, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with the essential character. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported in 55-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 5407.61.9935, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester filaments: Containing 85 percent or more by weight of non textured polyester filaments: Other: Other: Dyed: Weighing more than 170 g/m². However, CBP Laboratory analysis has confirmed that the face fabric is composed of 66 percent staple fibers and 34 percent filament yarns of different colors.

The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 300 (Diamond) will be 5515.12.0090, HTSUS, which provides for Other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers: Mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments: Other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. Effective February 4, 2025, in accordance with the President’s Executive Order “Imposing Duties to Address the Synthetic Opioid Supply Chain in the People’s Republic of China,” all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.20 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(s), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.20, in addition to subheading 5515.12.0090, HTSUS, listed above.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5515.12.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5515.12.0090, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division