CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
[…] The item is shot blasted, electrostatically coated, and packaged for export.
In the United States, an extension pipe is pressed into the center of the slave gear and welded in place. A hole is drilled into the extension pipe so that a threaded bolt and nut can be inserted, which are used by the consumer to secure the Torque Jack handle to the trailer jack. Lastly, the spinner handle and side plates are fastened to the handle.
With regard to your request for the appropriate country of origin of the Torque Jack handle, 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: Country of origin means the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part.
When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying trade remedies, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable.