CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5: 113

Alexander Kopp
CVS Pharmacy Inc.
One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE:  The tariff classification of a scalp massager from China

Dear Mr. Kopp:

In your letter dated June 18, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and a description of the scalp massager were submitted for our review.

The item for which you are requesting a ruling is identified as a 12-point scalp massager, CVS item number 554389. The item is shaped like a whisk and is composed of 12 wires attached to a handle. You stated that the item measures 9.7" in height, 4.1" in width, and 4.1" in depth. The scalp massager is made of 60 percent aluminum and 40 percent iron. You stated that “The intended use of the item is to rub it up and down on the user's head to massage the scalp. The item is intended to soothe and relieve tension and promote relaxation.”

We note that the 12-point scalp massager is composed of more than one base metal. Section XV, Note 7 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states that the classification of articles of base metal containing two or more metals are to be treated as articles of the metal that predominates by weight over each of the other metals. Based on the information provided to our office, the metal in the 12-point scalp massager that predominates by weight is aluminum. Therefore, the 12-point scalp massager will be classified under heading 7616, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the 12-point scalp massager, CVS item number 554389, will be 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. 

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division