CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Cayce Johnson
Dollar General
100 Mission RidgeGoodlettsville, TN 37072
RE: The tariff classification of Aromatherapy Pillow Mist from China
Dear Ms. Johnson:
In your letter dated June 18, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is Aromatherapy Pillow Mist, SKU 39423801. It is described as a lavender pillow mist packaged for retail sale in 8-ounce bottles. The ingredients are listed as water (agua), PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil, glycerin, phenoxyethanol, fragrance (parfum), lauramine oxide, caprylyl glycol, ethylhexylglycerin, and linalool. You indicate that this item is marketed as an aromatherapy spray for users to apply to their pillows and that it may also be used as a room spray.
In your letter you ask if removing the statement “Good for Room Mist” from the label would change the classification. Be advised that removing this statement from the label will not affect the product’s classification.
The applicable subheading for the Aromatherapy Pillow Mist will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 (f) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3307.49.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3307.49.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the
status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at
https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division