CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4 441
Yang Liu
Accelerated Global Solutions Inc
3333 New Hyde Park Road, Suite 316
New Hyde Park, NY 11402
RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China
Dear Mr. Liu:
In your letter dated June 14, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the Pack America Corp. You have submitted photographs for our review.
The subject merchandise is a tote bag constructed of man-made textile material. Based on the information provided, the outer surface constituent material is the textile. The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. It is designed and sized to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel such as books, clothing, groceries or other sundry articles. The width of the bag is approximately 20 inches. The height is approximately 17 inches. The depth is approximately 8 inches.
The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate 9903.88.03 of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., in addition to subheadings 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division