CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Fran Sabatella
Orchard Yarn and Thread Company DBA Lion Brand Yarn
125 Chubb Avenue
Lyndhurst, NJ 07071

RE: The tariff classification of yarns from China

Dear Ms. Sabatella:

In your letter dated June 4, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided and sent for laboratory analysis. The samples will be retained for training purposes.

Article #558, Mandala Gradient, is a 3-ply yarn stated to be composed of 90 percent acrylic and 10 percent nylon fibers. The yarn is presented in a cake weighing 150 grams. The yarn is for retail sale and is intended for hand knitting.

According to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) laboratory analysis, the sample is a 3-ply multiple staple yarn composed of 91.1 percent acrylic and 8.9 percent nylon fibers with a decitex of 6379.0.

Article #566, Cover Story Luxe, is stated to be composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric cut and sewn to form a tube. The item is presented in a skein and weighing 300 grams. The item is for retail sale and is intended for knitting.

According to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) laboratory analysis, the sample is a constructed of a warp knit cut pile fabric with two edges sewn together to form a tube-like structure with polyester fill. The knit pile fabric is composed of 94.6 percent polyester and 5.4 percent elastomeric dyed yarns.

The applicable subheading for Article #558, Mandala Gradient, will be 5511.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale: Of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers: Acrylic or modacrylic. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

You have suggested that Article #566, Cover Story Luxe, should be classified under subheading 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped horsehair yarn); chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); loop wale-yarn. We disagree. The item is composed of a knit pile fabric that has been cut, sewn and filled with polyester fill. The item is considered a made up textile article according to the terms of Section XI, Note 7, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for Article #566, Cover Story Luxe, will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, listed above.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above.

Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 5511.10.0030 and 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUSA is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. ?If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division