CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Yvonne Morgan
Supply Chain Solutions, LLC
4607 44th St SEGrand Rapids, MI 49512
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan
Dear Ms. Morgan:
In your letter dated May 30, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arbill Industries. A sample was submitted for our review.
A14266x is a clute cut work glove stated to be a cut resistant hot mill glove. The palm side of the glove, as well as the backside thumb and forefinger, features a three-ply construction, which consists of an outer layer of brushed woven cotton, a center layer of knit fabric and an inner layer of woven fabric. The remainder of the back side is constructed of a 65% modacrylic, 35% viscose knit fabric with an additional layer of woven fabric underneath. The glove features an extended cuff of 100% cotton woven fabric measuring approximately 5 inches and a backside knuckle strap of woven fabric. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side woven cotton fabric which also extends to the back side.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes.” The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division