CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Mr. Bradley Ward
EPT Global Logistics USA LLC
550 King Street, Suite 200Charleston, SC 29403
RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic shot glass from Thailand
Dear Mr. Ward:
In your letter dated May 23, 2024, on behalf of your client, Xpres LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The importer’s website and a photograph were reviewed.
The item is referred to as a ceramic shot glass, Item #8512TT. You have indicated that the drinking vessel is made of stoneware ceramic and is suitable for drink contact. The tumbler widens at the top and tapers to the bottom of the base. The stoneware ceramic tumbler measures approximately 2 3/8 inches high with an open top diameter of 1 7/8 inches, tapering to a base diameter of approximately 1 ½ inches. The volume capacity is 2 ounces.
The internal surface of the drinking vessel is blue. The external surface has a white background and is decorated with a wrap imprint design of colorful dragonflies. The word “dragonfly” is printed in the center of the tumbler. The drinking vessels are available in six interior and exterior colors: white and aqua blue, white and black, white and cobalt blue, white and lime green, white and red, and white and yellow.
The applicable subheading for the stoneware ceramic shot glass, Item #8512TT, will be subheading 6912.00.4810, which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: Other…Suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).
This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division