CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Kenn Leifheit
Flavine North America, Inc.
61 South Paramus Road, Suite 565 Paramus, NJ 07652

RE:  The tariff classification of Sucralfate (CAS No. 54182-58-0) in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Leifheit:

In your letter dated May 21, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sucralfate is a sugar ester consisting of a complex formed from sucrose octasulfate and polyaluminum hydroxide. It is indicated for the short-term treatment of duodenal ulcers.

The applicable subheading for the Sucralfate in bulk form will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 2940.00.6000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 2940.00.6000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

You also requested for an exclusion from Section 301 duties stated above.  You may contact the United States Trade Representative (USTR).  The USTR has issued a Federal Register Notice outlining the process by which U.S. stakeholders may request that particular products classified within an HTSUS subheading currently subject to the Section 301 remedy be excluded from the additional Section 301 duties. The procedures to request a product exclusion can be found in Section B of the USTR’s Federal Register Notice (83 FR 32181).  A copy of the Federal Register Notice is available at the following link: https://ustr.gov/sites/default/files/enforcement/301Investigations/FRN%20exclusion%20process.pdf.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.  

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division