CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Christopher Gomez
Mattel, Inc.
333 Continental Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE: The tariff classification of the “Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots Fight Cards” game from China
Dear Mr. Gomez:
In your letter submitted on May 16, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs and a description of the “Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots Fight Cards” game were submitted with your inquiry.
The article under consideration, the “Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots Fight Cards” game, item # HTW64, is a team-based party game that is modeled after the Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots™ classic fighting robot game featuring the Red Rocker™ vs. the Blue Bomber™. The game comes with 2 padded ‘Robot Gloves,’ 112 cards and a set of instructions. Players are split into two teams, red and blue, with one player from each team wearing their team’s ‘Robot Glove.’ The cards are dealt facedown until each team has an equal draw pile. Players take turns flipping the top card from their draw pile, faceup into the middle of the table. When 2 exact matching cards appear, a “Smackdown” is triggered. Whenever a “Smackdown” occurs, both gloved players immediately race to be the first to smack the pile of cards using their ‘Robot Glove.’ Whoever succeeds, wins the “Smackdown” and keeps all the cards. Also included are special cards that direct the gloved player to swap their glove to a teammate before a smackdown can occur, as well as other special cards that add additional excitement to the game. The game ends when a player needs to flip a card but has none left in their draw pile. The winner of the game is the team with the most cards. The game is intended for children ages 8 and older.
The applicable subheading for the “Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots Fight Cards” game, item number HTW64, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080 HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15 in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division