CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Albert Saldana
Mattel, Inc.
333 Continental Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE: The tariff classification of the “Mattel Pictionary Adults Only” party game from China
Dear Mr. Saldana:
In your letter submitted on May 15, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs and a description of the “Mattel Pictionary Adults Only” party game, were submitted with your inquiry.
The article under consideration, “Mattel Pictionary Adults Only” party game, item # HRN40, is a board game version of the word and drawing game Pictionary. The game comes complete with a gameboard, 2 movers in the shape of small pencils, 2 white drawing boards, 2 wet erase markers, 200 clue cards (with 600 clues), 2 card boxes, 1 sand timer, and instructions for play. The goal of each player is to try to get their teammates to guess the secret word, or phrase, by drawing “sketchy” clues from the card they picked before the sand timer runs out. If the team guesses correctly then they move ahead on the gameboard. The first team to sketch and guess their way to the finish line wins the game. The “Mattel Pictionary Adults Only” party game is designed for adults 18 years of age and older.
The applicable subheading for the “Mattel Pictionary Adults Only” party game, item # HRN40, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division