CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247
Ms. Stacey Nesseth
Red Wing Shoe Company, Inc.
314 Main Street
Red Wing, MN 55066
RE:      The tariff classification of footwear from Pakistan
Dear Ms. Nesseth:
In your letter dated May 10, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You have submitted descriptive literature and a sample.  The style name and company address were provided via email.
 
The “Red Wing Cotton Overshoes” are closed-toe, closed-heel, below-the-ankle, overshoes.  The unisex overshoes are large enough to fit over any size shoe and have sewn-in elastic at the topline. The footwear’s intended use is to prevent the tracking of mud or dirt by a workman when entering a home.  The external surface area of the uppers consists of 100 percent cotton textile material.  The separately attached outer soles are comprised of polyester textile material with rubber/plastic traction nubs.  The F.O.B. value is $1.50 per pair.
The applicable subheading for the “Red Wing Cotton Overshoes” will be 6405.20.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: with uppers of textile materials: with uppers of vegetable fibers: for women.  The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division