CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433
Chris Dunn
Irwin Seating
3251 Fruit Ridge NWGrand Rapids, MI 49544
RE: The tariff classification of seat components from China.
Dear Mr. Dunn:
In your letter dated May 8, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, illustrative literature and product descriptions were provided.
Item 1, the “ST6370 Stanchion Thread Overclamp2,” item 2, the “ST6373 Stanchion Thread Overclamp2,” item 3, the “ST6388 Stanchion Riser Overclamp2,” item 4, the “ST6389 Stanchion Riser Overclamp2,” and item 5, the “ST6391 Stanchion Riser Overclamp2” are powder coated steel metal seat clamping mechanisms. Based on the documentation provided, no plastic or rubber components are included. Further, the documentation provided identifies items 1 and 2 will be affixed to floor/ground seat stanchions and items 3, 4, and 5 will be affixed to vertical base/wall surface mounted seat stanchions. After U.S. importation, the seating components will be joined with other parts of seats (metal rails, plastic frame seat foundations and backrests) and will then be permanently installed and located in arenas, auditoriums, or stadiums.
The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level.
The ENs to Chapter 94 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), “Parts,” provides: “This Chapter only covers parts, whether or not in the rough, of goods of heading 9401 to 9403 and 9405, when identifiable by their shape or other specific features as parts designed solely or principally for an article of those headings. They are classified in this Chapter when not more specifically covered elsewhere.”
Further, the ENs to Heading 9401 “Parts,” provides: “This heading also covers identifiable parts of chairs or other seats, such as backs, bottoms, and arm-rests (whether or not upholstered with straw or cane, stuffed or sprung), seat or backrest covers for permanent attachment to a seat, and spiral springs assembled for seat upholstery.”
The metal clamping mechanisms are integral, constituent or component parts to seats. When permanently installed and affixed to metal frame rails, seat legs (stanchions), seat foundations, and seat backrests, the seat clamping mechanisms will provide structure, support, and functionality. In view of the facts, items 1 thru 5 are incomplete dedicated parts of seats and are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff schedule.
The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9401.99.9081 HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Section 301 Trade Remedy:
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9401.99.9081 HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9401.99.9081, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division