CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N2:350
Carla Boyland
Autozone Parts, Inc.
123 S. Front Street
Memphis, TN 38103
RE:  The tariff classification of a rubberized textile tape from China
Dear Ms. Boyland:
In your letter dated May 2, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
We’ve reviewed your request for a ruling regarding SKU 160912 Duck Tape which is said to be a utility grade duct tape with a wide variety of uses.  Our office has forwarded the duct tape to the Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Laboratory.  According to the CBP Laboratory, the duct tape is a plain-woven fabric composed wholly of polyester that is coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated on both surfaces.  The face layer consists of polyethylene and the backing layer is a rubber adhesive. The total weight of the duct tape is 164.4 g/m2.
The applicable subheading for the rubberized textile tape will be 5906.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Rubberized textile fabrics, other than those heading 5902: Adhesive tape of a width not exceeding 20 cm…”  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5906.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5906.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division