CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ernest Howard
International Packaging
517 Mineral Spring Avenue
Pawtucket, RI 02860

RE:      The tariff classification of a pouch from China or Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Howard:

In your letter dated May 2, 2024, you requested a tariff classification. Samples were submitted for our review and will be retained by our office as requested.

The submitted sample is a square-shaped pouch presented with cardboard packaging box. The pouch is constructed of a man-made textile material. The article is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to rings, earrings, pendants, coins, collectibles, or other small trinkets. It features a front flap with a button closure. The interior has two generic compartments. The pouch is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive reuse. It measures approximately 2.5” (W) x 2.5” (H).

The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents).  The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

You have indicated the sample may be constructed in China.  Please note, pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate 9903.88.03 of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., in addition to subheadings 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

You have also inquired about the country of origin marking; however, the submitted sample was not marked with the country of origin.

Please note pursuant to the marking statute, Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.  Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.  Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.  Section 134.1(d), defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.  If an imported article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail is the ultimate purchaser.

As the article is not currently marked it does not satisfy the marking requirements described above. When you have determined the country of origin and have a sample that is marked in accordance with the requirements described above, you may request a country of marking binding ruling. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include photos of the marked sample.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division