CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
Ms. Savanna Weis
Elanco Animal Health Inc.
2500 Innovation Way
Greenfield, IN 46140
RE:      The tariff classification of Canine Skin Tissue from Australia
Dear Ms. Weis:
In your letter dated April 26, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is Canine Skin Tissue.  The tissue samples preserved in ethanol are derived from domestic dog skin (Canine lupus familiaris) and shipped frozen to the United States for analysis and subsequent destruction.  You state that the canine skin tissue samples are collected for veterinary therapeutic research studies from healthy animals, contain no infectious agents or active pharmaceutical ingredients, are not for use in humans, and have no other animal derived materials. 
The applicable subheading for the Canine Skin Tissue will be 0511.99.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption: Other: Other: Other…Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.).  Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location:
U.S. Department of Agriculture
A.P.H.I.S., PPQ
4700 River Road, Unit 136Riverdale, MD 20737The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division