CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N2:349
Ms. Regina Woody
Hobby Lobby Stores
7707 SW 44th StreetOklahoma City, OK 73179
RE:  The tariff classification of rugs from India
Dear Ms. Woody:
In your letter dated April 25, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling for four rugs.  Samples of the rugs were not provided; however, you have provided us with photographs and written descriptions of the articles in question.  
The four rugs are stated to be hand-loomed and flat-woven.  Each rug contains self-fringe on the ends and measures 24 X 36 inches.  You state the “Sand Woven” rug, SKU 2288256, is made of 50 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton, and 5 percent rayon; the “Sage Woven” rug, SKU 2269777, is made of 34 percent cotton, 24 percent acrylic, 20 percent polyester, 9 percent viscose, 8 percent nylon, and 5 percent wool; the “Olive Woven” rug, SKU 2288306, is made of 66 percent polyester, 29 percent cotton, and 5 percent rayon; and the “Natural with Black Lines Cotton Rug,” SKU 2269793, is made of 39 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, 22 percent viscose, 4 percent other fibers.
The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including ‘Kelem’, ‘Schumacks’, ‘Karamanie’ and similar handwoven rugs:  Other, not of pile construction, made up:  Of man-made textile materials:  Woven, but not made on a power-driven loom.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division