CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N5:117
[…] The rate of duty will be free.

You requested clarification as to whether subheading 9817.00.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Machinery, equipment, and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, is applicable to the vineyard wire and pencil rods. We cannot make a determination on the 9817 provision as it is currently under review by the CIT/HQ. See Northern Tool & Equipment Co. v. United States, Ct. No. 22-00197. Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom. When the issue before the CIT/HQ is completed, you may resubmit your request. We otherwise direct you to review the Customs and Border Protection Informed Compliance Publication on Agricultural Actual Use Provisions at https://www.cbp.gov/document/publications/agricultural-actual-use-provisions.