CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247
Mr. Greg Wallace
L.L.Bean, Inc.
15 Casco Street
Freeport, ME 04033
RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Myanmar
Dear Mr. Wallace:
In your letter dated April 23, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature, photographs, and a sample. The sample will be returned as requested. You have provided additional value information via email.
Style 5765118 - Double L Sneaker Canvas Lace is a man's, below-the-ankle, closed toe/closed heel shoe. The external surface area of the upper consists 100 percent polyester canvas textile material. The shoe has a separately attached tongue, a lace closure, a cushioned footbed, and a padded collar. The flexible rubber outsole overlaps the upper by the requisite ¼ of an inch, thereby constituting a foxing-like band. You have provided an F.O.B. value of $25.00 per pair.
The applicable subheading for style 5765118 - Double L Sneaker Canvas Lace will be 6404.11.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like: other: valued over $12/pair: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division