CCLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Rodolfo Salinas
Infinite Electronics
301 Leora Ln.
Lewisville, TX  75056                                                                                                                

RE:      The tariff classification of a RJ45 plug from China

Dear Mr. Salinas:

In your letter dated March 26, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the RJ45 CAT6 Shielded Plug with Strain Relief, PN TDS8PC6, which is described as a clear polycarbonate electrical plug body having eight electrical contact pins, a brass strain relief, a plastic load bar and a pair separator.  In use, this CAT6 plug is placed on the prepared end of a telecommunications cable and crimped to provide an electrical connection.  We would note that no cable or wire is attached to the plug, which are said to be imported in bags of 50.  Based on the provided specifications, the plug is rated at 125 V.  

In your request, you suggest the RJ45 plug is properly classified under subheading 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  As electrical plugs and sockets are specifically provided for in previous subheadings, we disagree. 

The applicable subheading for the RJ45 CAT6 Shielded Plug with Strain Relief, PN TDS8PC6, will be 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at the following addresses:

https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division