CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Ms. Cathy Yu
Jakks Pacific
21749 Baker Pkwy.
Walnut, CA 91789
RE: The tariff classification of the “Arcade Alley Laser Bowlercade” from China
Dear Ms. Yu:
In your letter submitted on March 26, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs and a description of item # 656654, “Arcade Alley Laser Bowlercade,” were submitted with your inquiry.
The “Arcade Alley Laser Bowlercade” is a free-standing, reduced-scale, electronic bowling game that measures approximately 82” (L) x 26” (W) x 18.5” (H) and weighs approximately 42 lbs. The game features electronic scoring, 6 pins that automatically reset, an automatic ball return, and electronic arcade-like sound effects. The “Bowlercade” game includes 2 bowling balls, 9 pins, a bowling alley, and can be played in either single or double player mode. It runs on 6 “C” Alkaline batteries that are not included.
The applicable subheading for the “Arcade Alley Laser Bowlercade,” item number 656654, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15 in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above.The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division