CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:116

Mr. Qun Cheng
First Connecticut International Co., Ltd.
161 Carriage Drive
Avon, Connecticut 06001

RE:    The tariff classification of aluminum bars from China

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated March 13, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are extruded and forged round aluminum bars for use in industrial and commercial applications. According to your submission, the extruded bars are made from type 7075-T6511 aluminum alloy and measure 8 inches in diameter. The forged bars are made from type 7075-T652 aluminum alloy with a diameter of 24 inches or made from type 6061-T652 aluminum alloy with a diameter of 32 inches.

The applicable subheading for the extruded and forged bars that are made from type 7075 aluminum alloy will be 7604.29.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: bars and rods: having a round cross section: high-strength heat-treatable alloys of a kind described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the forged bars that are made from type 6061-T652 aluminum alloy will be 7604.29.3060, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: bars and rods: having a round cross section: heat-treatable industrial alloys of a kind described in statistical note 7 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7604.29.3030 and 7604.29.3060, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 7604.29.3030 and 7604.29.3060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheadings 7604.29.3030 and 7604.29.3060, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division