CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N2:350   

Breena Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001

RE:  The tariff classification of two coated fabrics from China

Dear Ms. Bakey:

In your letter dated February 26, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submission included three fabrics.  Flexsteel style “Trust” will not be ruled upon in this letter and has been assigned a new control number: N338825.  This letter will address the classification of styles “524 Briar” and “539 Staud.”  

You indicate both styles are woven fabrics wholly of man-made filament fibers.  They are each backed with an acrylic plastic coating.  Styles 524 Briar and 539 Staud weigh 420 and 510 g/m2, respectively, and will be imported on rolls 54” in width and will be used for upholstery.

In your submission you suggest classification of fabric styles 524 Briar and 539 Staud under subheadings 5407.61 and 5407.52, respectively, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), as woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarns.  This office recognizes the plastic coatings on the subject fabrics to be visible to the naked eye.

The applicable subheading for styles 524 Briar and 539 Staud will be 5903.90.2500, HTSUS, which provides for “Textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5903.90.2500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading and 5903.90.2500, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division