CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3 348

Ryan Lickfeld
Supply Chain Solutions
11 James Street Mount Ephraim, NJ 08059

RE:  The tariff classification of knit sleeve protector from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Lickfeld:

In your letter dated February 21, 2024, written on behalf of Arbill Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being retained by this office.

The submitted sample, Style A165114, is a knit sleeve protector.  The sleeve is composed of 55% polyester and 45% cotton knit fabric.  It measures 12 inches in length and 4 ½ inches in width.  The tubular shaped sleeve is not hemmed on either side of the opening and has a seam running the length of the item.  You state the item is used to keep debris off of clothes while working on planes.

The applicable subheading for Style A165114 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for: “other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other… Of man-made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division