CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
James MacNeill
MacNeill Classification Compliance
PO Box 1214Bristol, CT 06011
RE:  The tariff classification of two steel rivets from Germany
Dear Mr. MacNeill:
In your letter dated December 22, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Daimler Truck North American (DTNA).
The articles under consideration are described as two button head fastening rivets, both made of boron steel with a zinc/tin aluminum co-deposit mechanical plating.
The first rivet, DTNA part number 23-12208-012,  has a total length of 5 mm, a shank-hole depth of 3.5 mm, a shank diameter of 3.35 mm, a hole diameter of  2.1 mm, and a head diameter of 5.5 mm. The shank hole depth of part number 23-12208-012 is less than 112 percent of the shank diameter.
The second rivet, DTNA part number 23-12208-016,  has a total length of 6 mm, a shank-hole depth of 4 mm, a shank diameter of 3.2 mm, a hole diameter of  1.7 mm, and a head diameter of 5.5 mm. The shank hole depth of part number 23-12208-016 is more than 112 percent of the shank diameter.
The applicable subheading for the rivet DTNA part number 23-12208-012 will be 7318.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Rivets. The duty rate will be free.
The applicable subheading for the rivet DTNA part number 23-12208-016 will be 8308.20.6000, HTSUS, which provides for tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal: Clasps, frames with clasps…; tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal: Tubular or bifurcated rivets: Other. The duty rate will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division