CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Ms. Maria Ferreiro
Customized Brokers DBA Crowley Logistics
10205 NW 108 Avenue, Ste 1Miami, FL 33178
RE: The tariff classification of smart televisions from China
Dear Ms. Ferreiro:
In your letter dated December 12, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Conexion Vertical.
The merchandise under consideration is Compaq smart televisions, models QLG32EHD, QLG43EFHD, QLG50EUHD, QLG55EUHD, QLG65AUH, QLG75AUH, and QLG86AQLD, with a diagonal-screen size of 32-inch, 43-inch, 50-inch, 55-inch, 65-inch, 75-inch, and 86-inch, respectively. The subject televisions contain ATSC and NTSC tuners and can receive television broadcast signals. In addition, they contain built-in Google TV, which provides the televisions with access to many apps, including streaming services like Netflix, YouTube, Prime Video, Disney Plus, etc.
The applicable subheading for the subject Compaq smart televisions will be 8528.72.72, which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other, color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8528.72.72, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8528.72.72, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division