CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Deana Smith
The William Carter Company
3438 Peachtree Road North East
Atlanta, GA 30326

RE:    The tariff classification of a fanny pack from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptive literature were provided for our review.

The article at issue, Style 9R200310, is a fanny pack. In your request, you stated that it is made of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The fanny pack is designed to be worn around the waist for hands-free storage of personal effects during sport activities and travel. It also provides protection, portability, and organization to its contents. The article has a top zippered closure and one adjustable textile strap with a plastic snap closure. The front features one zippered pocket. It measures approximately 7 inches (W) by 4.5 inches (H) by 2.5 inches (D).

The applicable subheading for the fanny pack will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at the time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division