CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247

Mr. Martiniano Lopez Crozet
Martiniano, LLC
2432 Hidalgo Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90039

RE:      The tariff classification of footwear from Argentina Dear Mr. Lopez Crozet:

In your letter dated November 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You have submitted descriptive literature and a photograph.  No sample was submitted with your request.   

The photograph of style number MLC59 shows a closed-toe/closed-heel, woman’s, pump-type footwear. The external surface area of the upper and the outer sole consist of 100 percent leather.  The shoe has a low, leather covered, rubber/plastic (r/p) heel, and a r/p heel lift.  This slip-on dress shoe is not considered turned footwear.

The applicable subheading for style MLC59 will be 6403.59.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear with outer soles of leather: other: other: other: for other persons: for women: other.  The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division