CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3 348

Traci Manuel
Virgo III Ltd.
312 W. Trenton Ave , Suite #4 Morrisville, PA 19067

RE: The tariff classification of neck gaiter from China

Dear Ms. Manuel:

This replaces Ruling Number, N332360, dated April 26, 2023, which contained a clerical error in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) for Style DW Runners Accessory ‘23.  A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated April 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided, however, illustrations were included in the ruling request.

Style DW Runners Accessory ’23 is a neck gaiter. It is composed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The gaiter consists of a tube approximately 10” in width and 20” in length. The gaiter can be worn over the face and head and around the neck.

The applicable subheading for the Style DW Runners Accessory ’23 will be 6117.10.2030, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.  The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, please contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division