CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359
Samuel Focarino
Comet Customs Brokers, Inc.
193 E. Merrick Rd.Valley Stream, NY 11580
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s bolero sweater from China
Dear Mr. Focarino:
In your letter dated November 20, 2023, on behalf of your client Charter Ventures LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 5GK4MM is a women’s knit bolero upper body garment constructed from 57% viscose, 25% nylon and 18% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures five stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The bolero features a rib knit shawl collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a curved rib knit bottom.
The applicable subheading for style 5GK4MM will be 6110.30.3020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The rate of duty will be thirty two percent ad valorem.
In addition, pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6110.30.3020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6110.30.3020, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division