CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Ryan Lickfeld
Supply Chain Solutions
11 James Street Mount Ephraim, NJ 08059

RE:  The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Lickfeld:

In your letter dated November 15, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arbill Industries, Inc.  The sample will be retained as you requested.  

Style A11855X is a polyurethane dipped, string knit work glove constructed of 92% high performance polyethylene, 7.7% nylon, .3% spandex.  The polyurethane coating covers the palm and overlaps a portion of the backside fingers, sides and palm side cuff.  You have indicated that the glove contains over 50% by weight of textile fibers.  The glove features an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom.  The X in the style number will change depending on the size.

The applicable subheading for style A11855X will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints.  The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division